PRIVACY POLICY

We are extremely committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This document sets out the itinary on which any personally identifiable information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us in the correct way. The website is owned by Digital Marketing Lead Solutions Ltd (the “company”) and retains all rights, the respective IP, copyrights and trademarks. The company is registered in the UK under company number 6534092. This site is intended for use only by Citizens of the United States of America only. You must be over 18 years of age to use this site. We can not knowingly process data of children under 18 (See the [U.S.] Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.)

Disclosure

The company’s website is https://deal-dude.com/ (the “website”) The nature of this website is to offer you with exclusive products and services, so by registering with the website you are giving your consent to be contacted by the website about the particular products and services offered by the website at the time that you enquired. This excludes 3rd parties who are not affiliated with us and will not contact you.
Additionally you will be asked at the point of signing up if you would empower the website to keep you briefed of the specific product(s) that the website promotes. If you have not ticked the box the website will not contact you other than at a reasonable moment to follow up with a client satisfaction enquiry eg 1 month after an insurance quote or 12 months after an energy switch quote.
If when asked, you shared with us further information about your other interests when we questioned you, you can anticipate us to contact you regarding those precise interests. If you don’t want to receive these shopping adverts, you can ask to be suppressed by using the opt-out/unsubscribe mechanism listed in the communications you receive. Alternatively you should ask us on [email protected] to view / amend your interests & consent preferences.
A comprehensive list of the 3rd party offers & promotions are found here. This list is revised every thirty days.
Information we may collect from you could include:
• Information that you have given by completing forms on our site or partner sites when entering a promotion and/or registering for the 1st time. Eg firstname, lastname, email address, phone number, postcode
• If you contact us, we may decide to keep a record of that correspondence.
• Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
• IP addresses and cookies (if you agreed when asked)
• Your consent to receive emails and sms messages from the website including your 3rd party preferences of products and/or services
https://deal-dude.com will process personal data based on the following list:
Consent : when you have given us clear and unambiguous permission to contact you in certain ways i.e. by email for insurance offers, and automotive offers
Contract : we might need to process your data to fulfil a contractual obligation.
Legitimate Interest : When we share with you specific adverts based upon your explicit consent used at point of registration (or updated thereafter in ‘my preferences’ section) of products and /or services we have been told you are interested in.

Further Information

If you need further information about the use of internet cookies please visit; www.allaboutcookies.org

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably & necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely.
All information you share with us is saved on our secure server hard disks. Unfortunately, the transportation of information accross the worldwide web is not wholly guarded. Although we will do our best to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot absolutely ensure the security of your personally identifiable information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personally identifiable information, we will use exact processes and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Some of our technology servers are based outside of the United States of America, some of our web traffic may be routed outside of the USA. Your data may be transferred to the EU but we have assurances that those partners have taken adequate internet security measures that we have.

Uses made of the information

We use personal data about you to allow the website or its 3rd party partners (where consent is freely given) to provide you with related products via email and sms, for example to provide you with discount web deals.
We may also use your personal data (where you have given the website explicit consent), or grant selected third parties to use your data (where you have given the website explicit consent), to provide you with advertisments via email and sms about goods and services which should be of interest to you..
We do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our trading partners, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our registrants. We may also use such aggregate information to (assist|advise|help} advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.
You can at any time inform us that you do not want your details shared in any way by emailing us at [email protected] or in writing to the address below.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell our Company or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Positive consent for contact

We grant you full control over what communication you prefer to receive from the website. When you register you can opt-in to receiving email and sms communications from the website, or you can opt out of all communication by ticking “To register without receiving any marketing messages from us please click here.
Progressing along the registration process you may be asked what other interests you have. By telling us what your interests are you can expect the website to communicate to you via email and sms regarding those specific interests.
You may change your preferences at any time by writing to us at [email protected]
The website will only ever contact you via email unless you are completing a form for a specific quote ie life insurance quote or home improvement quote in which case it is made clear on the form that you will receive a telephone call to the number provided in the form.

Access to information

You have the legal right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you would like to view more, please write to us at the address at the bottom, alternatively please contact us at [email protected]. You will be asked to indicate the communication you have received from the website, which is required so we can see exactly where that communication started. We do this to protect your personal data.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any updates we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Unsubscribing

To unsubscribe from the site please email us at [email protected]

Contact

Questions, ideas and requests regarding this contract are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Controller, by email to [email protected]